Author Topic: Cutting spokes accurately?  (Read 9626 times)

Gasmansteve

  • Guest
Cutting spokes accurately?
« on: October 18, 2009, 07:41:06 AM »
Hi All
Well started my clock today and all went well with the gear teeth but when I moved onto cutting the spokes  ::) it would have looked better if I had gnawed them out with my teeth. Its my first scroll saw project and I guess I was maybe a little optimistic (and ambitious) with my scrolling skills after all I can use a lathe and turning chisels so scrolling can`t be all that hard to pick up????? . So back to the drawing board and I`ve acquired some templates to practice with before trying the spokes again. I did wonder if its possible to make a jig for cutting internal circles with the scrollsaw but I`m not sure the blade can be kept rigid enough like with a bandsaw. I`ve made many jigs for cutting discs and external curves with my bandsaw but the internal ones mmmmm.... I even thought of mounting the disc off center on my lathe faceplate and cutting the circles out with the parting tool?. Can internal curves only be done by hand?
Regards
Steve

Offline jss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2009, 10:26:40 AM »
You may want to read in this section ---
Clockforum > General > Wheels and pinions > Cutting gears on a small router table

You can look at the PDF of the clock from
http://www.woodline.com/c-470-wood-gear-clock.aspx
instructions 66pages
http://www.woodline.com/instructions/Wooden%20Gear%20Clock%20instructions%2010-2.pdf


Information or templates for a router using just a template or a Router Guide Bushings

http://www.newwoodworker.com/guidebush.html
http://www.ehow.com/video_5113622_using-patterncutting-router-bit.html
http://www.templatesbynumbers.com/?q=howtomakeroutertemplate

A spindle sander could be used to clean up the edges
http://woodworking.about.com/od/finishing/qt/RouterSander.htm

Suggestion ---for safety reasons please stay away from the lathe

« Last Edit: October 19, 2009, 10:29:53 AM by jss »

Offline jrbeall

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.bealltool.com
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2009, 09:10:26 AM »
I always used a drill press with a Fostner bit to cut the round holes.  If you don't have a drill press you will need one for pivot holes and other important processes.

alanesq

  • Guest
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2009, 02:29:26 AM »
I just cut a few decorative holes in my gears with  fostner bits
not very artistic but very easy to do

e.g.


BTW - I always cut these before cutting the gears in case it goes bad
« Last Edit: November 01, 2009, 02:34:55 AM by alanesq »

Offline Sablatnic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2009, 04:23:48 AM »
I normally use a 8£ fretsaw, but then again, you can discuss if the spokes really are straigth.

http://i889.photobucket.com/albums/ac93/sablatnic/Ure/Sab20091031.jpg
« Last Edit: February 22, 2013, 06:33:14 AM by Sablatnic »

Offline Sablatnic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2009, 04:30:00 AM »
Nicked this from Wikipedia.
A picture of a fretsaw.

Offline bobledoux

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2009, 08:16:30 AM »
Consider curved spokes.  I also use a Dremel tool with sanding drum in a table to smooth the curves. 

Gasmansteve

  • Guest
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2009, 02:11:10 PM »
Hi all
Sorry for delay replying. Thanks for the helpful replies, Sablatnic like the clock - mine is looking very similar. I`m thinking of trying something a little funky with the finish but not sure how it will turn out. My idea is to alternate black and white gear cogs and also a white mount and clock dial with black minute/hour hands you get the picture.
I`m aware of not getting any paint between the teeth of the gears to impair the movements so will cover the relevant surfaces with tape before spraying. I`d be interested in hearing others ideas of how they finished their clocks and what if any problems they found.
Regards
Steve

peraborsera

  • Guest
Cutting spokes accurately
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2009, 04:29:39 AM »
Looking at the directions for the Highline kit I have a general question about cutting the rear wheel openings.

If the openings are not cut will the metal stick past the inside of the flare?  Is it that when the metal is cut the flares are cut to match?

appance09

  • Guest
Cutting spokes accurately
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2009, 10:23:16 PM »
same problem but found a solution its seem like in maya 2010 in selection tool  when you have selected uvs check tool settigns of move tool  , and deselect soft select.

And done work perfect again

p.d be sure you cut the uvs.

Offline jrbeall

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 83
    • http://www.bealltool.com
Re: Cutting spokes accurately?
« Reply #10 on: September 12, 2010, 09:05:55 AM »
I have cut a lot of wheel spokes using a compass for layout and boring with a big Fostner on the drill press.  They come out just great.