Author Topic: cutting accurate wooden wheels  (Read 11646 times)

joe

  • Guest
cutting accurate wooden wheels
« on: December 23, 2005, 01:23:20 AM »
I once read an article on how to cut wooden wheels using a router.  Does anyone have any information on how to do this?  I am in the middle of making my first wooden-wheeled clock and need help with cutting the gear teeth.  thanks, joe

jss

  • Guest
router method
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2005, 07:01:21 AM »
Taunton Press 1-800-477-8727
FW  jan feb 1986 #56 and march april has a description on router method

Offline andrajoseph

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • R Programming Online Training
Re: cutting accurate wooden wheels
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2016, 11:38:08 PM »
I have a prototype I am building and would like to learn the best way to make a template or devise a process to cut out multiple speaker holes precisely?

The dimensions are:
Overall Outside Diameter 2.36"    R Programming Training  |  SAS Training  |  Android Online Training | Weblogic Online TrainingMongodb Online Training | Mongodb Admin Online Training  |   SQL Online Training
Baffle Cutout Diameter 1.89"

I plan to mount these from the inside of a box, using nice perforated aluminum grills cut to size.

I have a Dremel for now, was thinking of using the 543 carbide cutting/shaping wheel. The wood is soft, for now cigar boxes.
Open to suggestions on better tools and processes to accomplish.

My thoughts are to make a wooden template out of balsa so I can trace out the speaker holes on various boxes.