The Beall Clock Forum

General => What this forum is about => Topic started by: joe on December 23, 2005, 01:23:20 AM

Title: cutting accurate wooden wheels
Post by: joe on December 23, 2005, 01:23:20 AM
I once read an article on how to cut wooden wheels using a router.  Does anyone have any information on how to do this?  I am in the middle of making my first wooden-wheeled clock and need help with cutting the gear teeth.  thanks, joe
Title: router method
Post by: jss on December 24, 2005, 07:01:21 AM
Taunton Press 1-800-477-8727
FW  jan feb 1986 #56 and march april has a description on router method
Title: Re: cutting accurate wooden wheels
Post by: andrajoseph on September 06, 2016, 11:38:08 PM
I have a prototype I am building and would like to learn the best way to make a template or devise a process to cut out multiple speaker holes precisely?

The dimensions are:
Overall Outside Diameter 2.36"    R Programming Training (https://www.gangboard.com/business-intelligence-training/r-programming-training)  |  SAS Training (https://www.gangboard.com/business-intelligence-training/sas-training)  |  Android Online Training (https://www.gangboard.com/app-programming-scripting-training/android-training) | Weblogic Online Training (https://www.gangboard.com/database-training/weblogic-online-training) |  Mongodb Online Training (https://www.gangboard.com/database-training/mongodb-training) | Mongodb Admin Online Training (https://www.gangboard.com/database/mongodb-admin-training)  |   SQL Online Training (https://www.gangboard.com/database-training/sql-training)
Baffle Cutout Diameter 1.89"

I plan to mount these from the inside of a box, using nice perforated aluminum grills cut to size.

I have a Dremel for now, was thinking of using the 543 carbide cutting/shaping wheel. The wood is soft, for now cigar boxes.
Open to suggestions on better tools and processes to accomplish.

My thoughts are to make a wooden template out of balsa so I can trace out the speaker holes on various boxes.